Skip to main content

Jaguar Nation Contact List

avid

  Augustine Garcia (505) 218-6583 ex: 60126 Algebra, AVID
  Arianna Olivas Ruiz (505) 243-1458 ex: 60432 English Language Development / AVID 12
  Renae Scott (505) 243-1458 ex: 60316 Science, AVID
  Salvatore Treppiedi (505) 243-1458 ex: 60056 Rock & Roll History, Reel History, AVID 11, AVID Site Coordinator, Webmaster

career & technical education

  Roland Soto Jr (505) 243-1458 ex: 60113 Business Academy Chairperson / Business/DECA Teacher
  Scott Trujillo (505) 243-1458 ex: 60404 Digital Film Production; Television Production
  Danielle Young (505) 243-1458 ex: 60451/ 60452 Culinary Arts Teacher / CTE Department Chairperson

english / language arts

  Abraham Assed (505) 243-1458 ex: 60464 English Language Arts
  Tessa Bradley (505) 243-1458 ex: 60067 AP Language and Composition, English 12
  Manuel Burgos (505) 243-1458 ex: 60419 English Language Development
  Richard Foust (505) 243-1458 ex: 60222 Reading Strategies (Read 180), English Language Arts
  Kristian Garcia (505) 243-1458 ex: 60328 English
  Stephanie Garcia (505) 243-1458 ex: 60118 Journalism, Yearbook
  Rocio Gonzalez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60442 ELD Teacher
  Alexis Gurrola (505) 243-1458 ex: 60330 English
  Robert Jones (505) 243-1458 ex: 60251 English
  Timothy Leyba (505) 243-1458 ex: 60221 English 9, Language Arts Department Chairperson
  Arianna Olivas Ruiz (505) 243-1458 ex: 60432 English Language Development / AVID 12
  Christina Padilla (505) 243-1458 ex: 60447 English
  Kerrie Rasmussen (505) 243-1458 ex: 60130 English
  George Rincon (505) 243-1458 ex: 60099 English
  Kaycie Robinson (505) 243-1458 ex: 60440 English Language Arts; Technology Coordinator
  Rachel Scott (505) 243-1458 ex: 60223 English Language Development

fine arts

  Leah Caruso (505) 243-1458 ex: 60059 Photography I/II/III Teacher
  Caleb Esquivel (505) 226-2552 ex: 60243 Ceramics
  Carolina Gonzales (505) 243-1458 ex: 60239 Mariachi I, II, III, IV
  Jessica Krichels (505) 243-1458 ex: 60244 Art, Drawing & Painting
  Alan Trevizo (505) 243-1458 ex: 60147 Orchestra
  Jeremy Wood (505) 243-1458 ex: 60085 Fine Arts Department Co-Chairperson; Computer Graphics; Digital Media
  Christina Young (505) 243-1458 ex: 60240 Band Director; Fine Arts Department Co-Chairperson

health

  Felipe Beltran (505) 243-1458 ex: 60226 Health, Nutrition
  Rubieanne Moralez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60225 Health, Drivers Education
  Valerie Sisneros (505) 243-1458 ex: 60247 Health, Sports Medicine

MATH

  Ellena Atencio (505) 243-1458 ex: 60441 Geometry
  Stephanie Dalleda (505) 243-1458 ex: 60083 Special Education
  Augustine Garcia (505) 218-6583 ex: 60126 Algebra, AVID
  Timothy Greenman (505) 243-1458 ex: 60128 Math
  Javier Hernandez (505) 859-3703 ex: 60322 Bilingual Geometry, Head Boys Soccer Coach
  Howard Knezevich (505) 243-1458 ex: 60125 Algebra, Head Football Coach
  Grace Marinas (505) 243-1458 ex: 60329 Algebra 1
  Azucena Molo Abella (505) 433-1913 ex: 60123 Geometry
  Scott Montgomery (505) 243-1458 ex: 60248 Math, Science
  Roberto Narvaez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60446 Algebra
  Joe Robles (505) 243-1458 ex: 60129 Algebra (Bilingual)
  Maria Santos (505) 585-1394 ex: 60246 Math Department Chairperson, Testing Coordinator & Resource Teacher
  Regina Saromines (505) 243-1458 ex: 60097 Math, Special Education

MJRTOC

  Timothy Shaner (505) 243-1458 ex: 60455 JROTC Program
  Scott Ukeiley (505) 243-1458 ex: 60455 JROTC Program

Modern, Classical & NATIVE LANGUAGES

  Jessica Cano (505) 243-1458 ex: 60402 AP Spanish Language & Culture 11, Bilingual Coordinator, MEChA Sponsor
  Jocelyne Carrillo Gurrola (505) 243-1458 ex: 60094 9 & 10 Spanish Language Arts
  Morgan De Pree (505) 289-0848 ex: 60228 MCNL Department Chairperson - AP Spanish Language and Culture 11
  Robert Espinoza (505) 243-1458 ex: 60073 Spanish
  Caitlin Hein (505) 289-0194 ex: 60321 Spanish for Heritage Speakers 1 & 2
  Carolina Hernandez (505) 916-8721 ex: 60230 Spanish Language Arts 10
  David Martinez Rodarte (505) 243-1458 ex: 60418 Spanish Language Arts
  Lilia Martinez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60414 Spanish Language Arts
  Zelene Ramirez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60430 Spanish for Heritage Speakers

physical education (pe)

  Adam Garcia (505) 243-1458 ex: 60200 Head Volleyball Coach, Physical Education, Lifetime Sports
  Lorenzo Martinez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60199 PE / Head Wrestling Coach; Head Golf Coach
  Jordan Montano (505) 243-1458 ex: 60197 Physical Education, Yoga/Pilates, Assistant Cheer Coach
  Joe Montoya (505) 243-1458 9th Grade Dean of Students, Head Girls Basketball Coach
  Marah Rogers (505) 243-1458 ex: 60196 PE; PE Department Co-Chairperson; Girls Basketball Assistant Coach
  Christopher Trujillo (505) 243-1458 ex: 60200 Physical Education, Weight Training, PE Department Co-Chairperson

science

  Don Bennett (505) 243-1458 ex: 60069 Physics, MESA
  Ana Cochran (505) 243-1458 ex: 60416 Biology
  Jonathan Hernandez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60312 Bilingual Biology; Head Girls Soccer Coach
  Jordy Hicks (505) 243-1458 ex: 60415 Biology, AP Environmental Science, Dual Credit Geography (CNM)
  Katherine Killinger (505) 633-8903 ex: 60238 Forensics
  Rodrigo Lomas Lopez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60327 Bilingual Chemistry
  Ashley Nkbengeshe (505) 750-2645 ex: 60014 Assistant Principal - 9th Grade / AVID / Attendance / Community Schools
  Rowena Ranoco (505) 243-1458 ex: 60444 Chemistry
  Sara Reynolds (505) 243-1458 ex: 60070 Bilingual Physics, Science & Health Department Chairperson
  Brian Schreiber (505) 302-5927 ex: 60443 Chemistry, Head Swimming/Diving Coach
  Elaine Stevens (505) 243-1458 ex: 60116 Physics

Social Studies

  Daniel Ayala (505) 243-1458 ex: 60412 New Mexico History
  James Biewen (505) 596-0414 ex: 60122 World History
  Patricia Carisella (505) 243-1458 ex: 60072 Government / Economics
  Jessica Chavarria (505) 234-6207 ex: 60413 Economics, Government, Bilingual Economics, Bilingual Government
  Tonya Critchfield (505) 243-1458 ex: 60093 World History, Jaguars For Positive Change Sponsor
  Phillip Erickson (505) 243-1458 ex: 60459 Drama
  Christopher Gallegos (505) 243-1458 ex: 60448 US History, Bilingual, Social Studies Department Chairperson
  Raquel Medina Leyba (505) 243-1458 ex: 60150 Law & Mock Trial, World History, Head of Law Academy
  Ariane Moran (505) 243-1458 ex: 60249 Government / Economics
  Jaevon Moss (505) 243-1458 ex: 60326 Social Studies, Special Education
  Micah Newman (505) 243-1458 ex: 60417 U.S. History (Inclusion)
  Andres Romero (505) 243-1458 ex: 60098 US History
  Ashley Schreiber (505) 243-1458 ex: 60082 Government / Economics, Psychology
  Salvatore Treppiedi (505) 243-1458 ex: 60056 Rock & Roll History, Reel History, AVID 11, AVID Site Coordinator, Webmaster
  Venessa Urioste (505) 243-1458 ex: 60445 Sociology, Teacher Cadet, AP US History

special education

  Phillip Archuleta (505) 243-1458 ex: 60324 New Mexico History
  Nolle Balgua (505) 243-1458 ex: 60111 Math, Science, Special Education
  Rebecca Brown (505) 243-1458 ex: 60463 Gifted NM History, POWER Health and Guided Study / GSA Sponsor
  Josephine Bustria (505) 243-1458 ex: 60049 Integrated Group Setting 2
  Aurora Curts (505) 243-1458 ex: 60057 Integrated Group Setting 1
  Gabriel Diaz (505) 243-1458 ex: 60106 English, Science, Special Education
  Jennifer English (505) 243-1458 ex: 60109 Social Studies, English, Special Education Department Chairperson
  Halley Gallardo (505) 243-1458 ex: 60431 Gifted Teacher
  Julian Goodwin (505) 243-1458 ex: 60124 World History, Special Education
  Jennifer Gutierrez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60420 Special Education
  Elizabeth Hill (505) 243-1458 ex: 60127 English, Special Education
  Rene' Latasa (505) 243-1458 ex: 60084 English 10 Inclusion
  Stephen Lopez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60108 Integrated Group Setting 1
  Maria Lovato (505) 243-1458 ex: 60074 Study Skills, Special Education
  Lorena Lutter (505) 243-1458 ex: 60110 Social Emotional Support, Special Education
  Jerry Montano (505) 585-4256 ex: 60224 Special Education Math
  Mark Moziejko (505) 243-1458 ex: 60250 Special Education Social Studies, Head Softball Coach
  Neriza Narvaez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60058 English Language Development
  Robert Stratton Jr (505) 243-1458 ex: 60403 Social Studies, Special Education
  Jason Thomas (505) 243-1458 ex: 60065 Chemistry, Special Education
  Emilio Veloso (505) 243-1458 ex: 60050 Integrated Group Setting
educational assistants
  Denise Mack (505) 243-1458 Educational Assistant
  Debbie Martinez (505) 243-1458 Educational Assistant
  Monica Mendoza (505) 243-1458 Educational Assistant
  Joy Mertes (505) 243-1458 Educational Assistant
  Bernadette Mirabal (505) 243-1458 Educational Assistant
  Christina Montoya (505) 243-1458 Educational Assistant
  Yolanda Shurley (505) 243-1458 Educational Assistant

administration

principal
  Irene Cisneros (505) 243-1458 ex: 60015 Principal
assistant principals
  Kathryn Hammel (505) 243-1458 ex: 60101 10th Grade Assistant Principal - Special Education / Assessments
  Gilber Leiva (505) 243-1458 ex: 60008 11th Grade Assistant Principal - Buildings and Grounds / Programming
  Ashley Nkbengeshe (505) 750-2645 ex: 60014 Assistant Principal - 9th Grade / AVID / Attendance / Community Schools
  Tammie Torres (505) 243-1458 ex: 60142 12th Grade Assistant Principal & Curriculum
Deans
  Jessica Malherbe Corcoran (505) 243-1458 ex: 60252 10-12th Dean of Students / 504/SAT Chair
  Joe Montoya (505) 243-1458 9th Grade Dean of Students, Head Girls Basketball Coach
activities director
  Jessica Martinez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60002 Activities Director

administrative support staff

Dean of data
  Maria Santos (505) 585-1394 ex: 60246 Math Department Chairperson, Testing Coordinator & Resource Teacher
bilingual coordinator
  Jessica Cano (505) 243-1458 ex: 60402 AP Spanish Language & Culture 11, Bilingual Coordinator, MEChA Sponsor
biliteracy coach
special education head teachers
  Raymond Gutierrez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60018 Special Education Head Teacher
  Steve Heredia (505) 243-1458 ex: 60019 Special Education Head Teacher; Head Boys Basketball Coach
principal's secretary
  Stephanie Chavez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60001 Principal's Secretary

counselors

  Melissa Gilpin (505) 243-1458 ex: 60132 10th-12th Grade Counselor - Last Names D-HA
  Connor Lucero (505) 243-1458 ex: 60040 10th-12th Grade Counselor - Last Names: A-C, Counseling Department Chairperson
  Brenna Mc Jimsey (505) 243-1458 ex: 60162 10th - 12th Grade Counselor - Last Names: MO - RO
  Jalen Mcgee (505) 243-1458 ex: 60107 Counselor 10-12th Grade: Last Names RU-Z
  Leticia Montano (505) 243-1458 ex: 60134 College & Career Readiness Counselor - Head Cheer Coach / Counseling Department
  Rachel Ochoa (505) 243-1458 ex: 60026 9th Grade Counselor: Last Names M to Z
  Rebecca Pickett (505) 243-1458 ex: 60003 9th Grade Counselor - Last Names A - L

ancillary staff

Grade Level Secretaries
  Mellisa Cuellar (505) 243-1458 ex: 60393 10th grade Secretary, Attendance & Special Projects
  Nolan Dominguez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60036 Data Processor / 12th Grade Secretary
  Jessica Lannon (505) 243-1458 ex: 60157 11th Grade Secretary - Buildings and Grounds
  Shandiin Reeder (505) 243-1458 ex: 60103 9th Grade Secretary - Counseling and Deans
Activities Support Staff
  Maria Marquez-candelaria (505) 243-1458 ex: 60475 Student Support - Activities Office
bookkeeper
  Edith Cereceres (505) 243-1458 ex: 60024 Bookkeeper
bookroom clerk
  Ronald Soto (505) 243-1458 ex: 60006 Bookroom Clerk
custodians
  Daniel Alderette (505) 243-1458 ex: 60174 Custodian
  Eustolia Avila Acuna (505) 243-1458 ex: 60174 Custodian
  Michael Cordova (505) 243-1458 ex: 60174 Head Custodian
  Mario Griego (505) 243-1458 ex: 60174 Custodian
  Isela Ibarra (505) 243-1458 ex: 60174 Custodian
  Ricco Lovato (505) 243-1458 ex: 60174 Custodian
  Susana Munoz De Atilano (505) 243-1458 ex: 60174 Custodian
  Felipe Salazar (505) 243-1458 ex: 60174 Head Night Custodian
  Piedad Varon Castro (505) 243-1458 Educational Assistant
Family center
  Cathy Duran (505) 243-1458 ex: 60170 Family Center - Community School Coordinator
  Priscilla Valdez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60168 Family Community Liaison Specialist (Family Center)
Health Office
  Melissa Parker (505) 243-1458 ex: 60038 Nurse
  Patrick Parker (505) 243-1458 ex: 60038 Nurse
  Colleen Wright (505) 243-1458 ex: 60005 Health Assistant
Library
  Barbara Gabaldon (505) 243-1458 ex: 60178 / 60179 Librarian
receptionists
  Prescilla Baca (505) 243-1458 ex: 60000 Receptionist
  Anissa Ray (505) 243-1458 ex: 60160 Receptionist
registrars
  Brenda Cruz Fuentes (505) 243-1458 ex: 60009 Registrar
Security
social workers
  Cecilia Galarza (505) 750-0958 ex: 60131 Clinical School Social Worker - Dr. of Behavioral Health
  Dina Van Dyke (505) 243-1458 ex: 60081 Special Education: Transition Specialist
Special Education Transition Specialists
  Dina Van Dyke (505) 243-1458 ex: 60081 Special Education: Transition Specialist
truancy advisor
  Bernadette Chavez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60140 APS Truancy Advisor
workroom clerk
  Mary Vander Pol (505) 243-1458 ex: 60152 Workroom Attendant
Speech & Language Pathologist